Privacy Policy


PIN IT BALI PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY 

 

This is the Personal Data Protection Policy of PIB Company (“Pin it Bali"). In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of the Republic of Singapore (the "PDPA"), this Policy sets out how Pin it Bali manages, collects, uses and discloses Personal Data belonging to you. This Policy also sets out the purposes for which Pin it Bali collects, uses and discloses such Personal Data.

 

By using the Services in which this Privacy Policy appears, you are deemed to have read, understood and agree to the use of your personal data by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You should be aware that certain links on the Service can direct you to the site or other beyond the scope of our coverage where the information collected is outside of our direct control. In that context, the respective privacy policies of those sites or third-party applications that you access will organize information obtained through such third parties.

 

Information We Collect, Receive and Organize:

1) Account Information and Profile (For Advertisers): When you create an account in our webpage, we may ask for certain information such as your email address and password (user identification code) is correct. You can create a profile that includes information such as location, initial and last name, gender, telephone number, interests and other information, including photos you want to upload. In certain circumstances, you may also contact other users through the user-profiles. Any information you share in your profile is available to the public, so it is your responsibility to take note. You should carefully consider these risks in making certain personal information, particularly information such as address or precise location information, available to the public. 

 

Account Information and Profile (For Users): We do not collect and receive your particulars unless you contact us through our customer service or did the website feedback form. Information that you provide to Advertisers are solely shared between you and them, so it is your responsibility to take note.

 

2)  Games, Advertising and Promotions: We may collect personal information such as your name and contact information when you participate in a game, contest or other marketing promotions that we held or we support in our Services or the third party site. We can also process information related to the effectiveness of our advertising, including advertising what is seen and been good in our network as well as third-party sites.

 

3) Customer Service: We use your Personal Data for the purposes of serving you, ensuring timely and successful products/services delivered to you, and improving our service quality to you. This includes, where applicable:

a) Managing the administrative and business operations of Pin it Bali and complying with internal policies and procedures;

b) Responding to and handling your queries and requests;

c) Conducting investigations relating to disputes, billing or fraud;

d) Resolving complaints, problems or disputes;

When using your Personal Data for the above purposes, we may contact you via regular mail, fax, e-mail, SMS, telephone or any other electronic means.

 

4) Additional Information: We may also supplement the information we get legally from a business associate or a third party on the existing data we have about our users.

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Pin it Bali reserves the right to amend this Policy from time to time, in accordance with the prevailing law. The amended Policy shall at all times be available on our website.